Voting in the 2011 Inkwell Awards, honoring the best in the art if inking, has just been opened. The nominees are below; the awards will be presented…well, the PR doesn’t really say.
There are some amusing categories below — Klaus Janson needs more attention and Todd McFarlane is small press — but giving the hard working inkers of the world some props is always a good thing.
1) Favorite Inker: fave inker over the pencil work of another artist from ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material
1 Mark Farmer (Hulk, Avengers Prime)
2 Scott Hanna (Batman & Robin, Shadowland: Powerman, Black Widow: Deadly Origin)
3 Klaus Janson (Avengers)
4 Mark Morales (Avengers: The Children’s Crusade, Siege, Astonishing Spider-man & Wolverine)
5 Wade Von Grawbadger (New Avengers)2) Most-adaptable: showing exceptional ink style versatility over other pencil artists in ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material
1 Mark Farmer (Avengers Prime, Hulk, Fantastic Four)
2 Jonathan Glapion (Outsiders, Batgirl, Haunt, Blackest Night Wonder Woman)
3 Scott Hanna (Avengers Academy, Incredible Hulk, Nova, Shadowland: Powerman, Batman & Robin, R.E.B.E.L.S.)
4 Mark Morales (Avengers: The Children’s Crusade, Siege, Astonishing Spider-man & Wolverine)
5 Cam Smith (Green Lantern: Emerald Warriors, Dark Wolverine, Avengers Academy, Fantastic Four Adventures)3) Props award: inker deserving of more attention for their work over other pencilers from ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material
1 Mariah Benes (Birds of Prey)
2 Rebecca Buchman (Brightest Day, Green Lantern, Green Lantern Corps)
3 Vicente Cifuentes (Fall of the Hulks: Red Hulk, Green Arrow)
4 Derek Fridolfs (Batman: Streets of Gotham)
5 Klaus Janson (Avengers)
6 Victor Olazaba (Shadowland, Age of Heroes)
7 Dan Parsons (Star Wars: Legacy War)
8 Trevor Scott (Batgirl, Freedom Fighters)
9 Cam Smith (Green Lantern: Emerald Warriors, Dark Wolverine, Avengers Academy)
10 Art Thibert (Doc Savage, Captain Action Comics Special, Brightest Day)
11 Juan Vlasco (X-Men, Deadpool)4) The S.P.A.M.I: for favorite Small Press And Mainstream-Independent ’10 cover-dated interior comic book ink work over another pencil artist (Non-Marvel or DC work)
1 Andy Owens (Buffy The Vampire Slayer-Season 8)
2 Todd McFarlane (Spawn, Haunt)
3 Cliff Rathburn (Guarding the Globe, Invincible)
4 Sal Regla (Artifacts, Magdalena)5) All-in-one award: for favorite artist known for inking his/ her own pencil work in ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material
1 Neal Adams (Batman: Odyssey)
2 Francis Manapul (Adventure Comics, The Flash)
3 Jerry Ordway (Superman/Batman)
4 Chris Samnee (Thor: The Mighty Avenger)
5 Eric Shanower (Age of Bronze)6) THE JOE SINNOTT AWARD (a hall of fame designation for an inking career of outstanding accomplishment in comic books (lifetime achievement, 25-years minimum- two winners chosen annually)
1 Murphy Anderson
2 Dick Ayers
3 John Beatty
4 Frank Giacoia
5 Dan Green
6 Bob McLeod
7 Kevin Nowlan
8 Tom Palmer
9 Joe Rubenstein
10 Syd Shores
11 Joe Simon
12 Bob Wiacek
13 Wally Wood