2015 Ignatz Award Nominees showcase a diverse slate

1
24

 

anthology-supermutant

This year’s Ignatz Award nominees have just been announced, and if you needed a reminder that 2014 was an awesome year for comics, here you go. This year’s judges— Lamar Abrams, Cara Bean, Robyn Chapman, Sophie Goldstein and Corrine Mucha—have a great selection from the fairly popular (March, SuperMutant Magic Academy) to the up and comers (Sophie Goldstein’s The Oven, Sophia Foster-Dimino’s Sex Fantasy.)

The Ignatz’s salute the best in independent comics publishing. Winners will be voted on by attendees at this year’s Small Press Expo on Saturday, September 19th. You can see a more visual representation of the nominees at the SPX website, and Michael Cavna has commentary from awards administrator Eden Miller, who points out that more that half the nominees are women, and several categories are all female.

Diversity is here.

 

Outstanding Artist

  • Emily CarrollThrough The Woods
  • Ed LuceWuvable Oaf
  • Roman Muradov (In a Sense) Lost and Found
  • Jillian TamakiSuperMutant Magic Academy
  • Noah Van SciverSaint Cole

 Outstanding Anthology or Collection

  • Drawn and Quarterly, 25 Years of Contemporary Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin, Chris Oliveros, Peggy Burns, Tracy Hurren, and Julia Pohl-Miranda
  • An Entity Observes All Things by Box Brown
  • How To Be Happy by Eleanor Davis
  • Pope Hats #4 by Ethan Rilly
  • SuperMutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki

Outstanding Graphic Novel

  • Beauty by Kerascoët and Hubert
  • The Oven by Sophie Goldstein
  • Rav by Mickey Zacchilli
  • Saint Cole by Noah Van Sciver
  • Wendy by Walter Scott

Outstanding Story

  • Doctors by Dash Shaw
  • “Me As a Baby” from Lose #6 by Michael DeForge
  • “Nature Lessons” from The Late Child and Other Animals by Marguerite Van Cook and James Romberger
  • “Sex Coven” from Frontier #7 by Jillian Tamaki
  • Weeping Flower, Grows in Darkness by Kris Mukai

Promising New Talent

  • M. DeanK.M. & R.P. & MCMLXXI (1971)
  • Sophia Foster-DiminoSphincter; Sex Fantasy
  • Dakota McFadzeanDon’t Get Eaten by Anything
  • Jane MaiSoft
  • Gina WynbrandtBig Pussy

Outstanding Series

  • Dumb by Georgia Webber
  • Frontier edited by Ryan Sands
  • March by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell
  • Pope Hats by Ethan Rilly
  • Sex Fantasy by Sophia Foster-Dimino

Outstanding Comic

  • Borb by Jason Little
  • The Nature of Nature by Disa Wallander
  • The Oven by Sophie Goldstein
  • Pope Hats #4 by Ethan Rilly
  • Weeping Flower, Grows in Darkness by Kris Mukai

Outstanding Minicomic

  • Devil’s Slice of Life by Patrick Crotty
  • Epoxy 5 by John Pham
  • King Cat #75 by John Porcellino
  • Sex Fantasy #4 by Sophia Foster-Dimino
  • Whalen: A Reckoning by Audry

Outstanding Online Comic

 

1 COMMENT

  1. Very excited for Ethan Rilly getting some well deserved attention here, Pope Hats #4 was outstanding. Same goes for Epoxy and a number of the other nominees.

Comments are closed.