Nominations for the 47th Annie Awards were announced Monday, with Laika LLC’s Missing Link nabbing eight nominations, and Disney/Pixar wrapping up a neat 14. Frozen 2, which broke the Thanksgiving box office record, earned eight nominations, while Toy Story 4 earned six.
In terms of overall nominations for a single studio, however, Netflix takes the prize with a whopping 39 nominations across 32 categories, including seven for its Christmas original Klaus, four for its take on Carmen Sandiego, and three for the gone-too-soon Tuca & Bertie.
See the full list of nominees below.
Best Feature
- Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation - Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC - Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Best Indie Feature
- Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio - I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix - Okko’s Inn
Madhouse - Promare
TRIGGER, XFLAG - Weathering With You
Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Best Special Production
- Guava Island “Titles and Prologue”
Six Point Harness / Amazon - How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation - Infinity Train “The Perennial Child”
Cartoon Network Studios - SpongeBob SquarePants “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout”
Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co. - Zog
Magic Light Pictures
Best Short Subject
- Acid Rain
Animoon - DONT KNOW WHAT
Thomas Renoldner - Je sors acheter des cigarettes
Miyu Productions - Purpleboy
Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film - Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days
Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs
Best VR
- Bonfire
Baobab Studios - GLOOMY EYES
ATLAS V - Kaiju Confidential
ShadowMachine
Best Commercial
- Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media”
Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere - Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot
Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit - The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster
Nexus Studios
Best TV/Media – Preschool
- Ask the Storybots
Episode: Why Do We Have To Recycle?
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix - Elena of Avalor
Episode: Changing of the Guard
Disney Television Animation - Let’s Go Luna!
Episode: Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris
Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group - Norman Picklestripes
Episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door”
Factory - Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Episode: I am Amelia Earhart
Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
Best TV/Media – Children
- Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Carried Away
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel - Niko and the Sword of Light Episode: 206: The Caterpillar Train
Titmouse, Amazon Studios - Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Episode: “Evil League of Mutants”
Nickelodeon Animation Studio - Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Episode: A Glorious End Part 1
DreamWorks Animation - The Tom and Jerry Show Episode: Calamari Jerry
Warner Bros. Animation
Best TV/Media – General Audience
- Big Mouth
Episode: Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!
Netflix - BoJack Horseman
Episode: The Client
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix - Harley Quinn
Episode: So You Need a Crew
Warner Bros. Animation - Tuca & Bertie
Episode: The Jelly Lakes
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix - Undone
Episode: 2. The Hospital
Tornante Company and Amazon Studios
Best Student Film
- Con Fuerza
Nichole Tate - Gravedad
Anke Kletsch - The Fox & The Pigeon
Michelle Chua - Un diable dans la poche
Luce Grosjean
Best FX for TV/Media
- How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming Episode: How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation
VFX Supervisor: Manuel Reyes Halaby
FX Artist: Cristiana Covone
FX Artist: Koya Masubuchi
FX Artist: Jean Claude Nouchy
Compositing Lead: Dustin Henning - Love, Death & Robots Episode: The Secret War Blur for Netflix
FX Artist: Viktor Németh FX Artist: Szabolcs Illés FX Artist: Ádám Sipos
FX Artist: Vladimir Zhovna - My Moon
Episode: My Moon
Eusong Lee, Co-produced with Chromosphere
Compositing Director: Stéphane Coëdel Animation Director, Compositor: Natan Moura - Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures
Episode: Episode 115: “Stormtroopers vs. Rebels – Soldiers of the Galactic Empire”
Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.
FX Animator: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki - Tales of Arcadia: 3Below Episode: A Glorious End Part 1 DreamWorks Animation
Visual Effects Supervisor: Greg Lev
Visual Effects Supervisor: Igor Lodeiro
Overseas FX Supervisor: Chen Ling
Compositing Supervisor: Brandon Tyra
Best FX for Feature
- Abominable
DreamWorks Animation
FX Supervisor: Amaury Aubel FX Supervisor: James Jackson FX Lead: Domin Lee
FX Supervisor: Michael Losure
FX Lead: Alex Timchenko - Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Benjamin Fiske: Benjamin Fiske Alex Moaveni: Alex Moaveni Jesse Erickson: Jesse Erickson
Dimitre Berberov: Dimitre Berberov
Kee Nam Suong: Kee Nam Suong - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman
Lead CG Effects Artist: David Horsley Senior Technical Director: Peter Stuart Lead Technical Compositor: Timu Khodzhaev
Lead CG Lighter: Joe Strasser - Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Lead: Alexis Angelidis
Effects Artist: Amit Ganapati Baadkar
Effects Artist: Greg Gladstone
Effects Artist: Kylie Wijsmuller
Effects Artist: Matthew Kiyoshi Wong - Weathering With You
GKIDS
Key Animation: Hidetsugu Ito VFX Artist: Yuko Nakajima VFX Artist: Jumi Lee
Chief Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda
Best Character Animation – TV/Media
- Ask the Storybots
Episode: Where Do Planets Come From?
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Character Animator: Chris O’Hara Character: Multiple Characters - Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Episode: Rapunzel and The Great Tree
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Character Animator: Juliane Martin
Character: various - His Dark Materials
Episode: 8
BBC Studios
Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio Character: Iroek - How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming Episode: How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation
Character Animator: Andrew Muir
Character: All - Robot Chicken
Episode: Ginger Hill in: Bursting Pipes
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Character Animator: Scott DaRos
Character: All Characters
Best Character Animation – Animated Feature
- Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Andrew Ford: Andrew Ford
Character: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Dane Stogner
Character: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani
Character: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies - Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins
Character: Alva - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Animator: Rachelle Lambden
Character: Multiple
Best Character Animation – Live Action
- Alita: Battle Angel
Weta Digital
Animation Supervisor: Michael Cozens - Avengers: Endgame
Weta Digital
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo - Game of Thrones – Season 8 Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons
Image Engine
Animation Supervisor: Jason Snyman
Character Rigger: Sheik Ghafoor
Creature FX Technical Director: Maia Neubig
Lookdev Artist: Michael Siegel
Texture Lead: Cheri Fojtik - Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Framestore
Animation Supervisor: Dale Newton
Rigging TD: Waiyin Mendoza
Groom Technical Director: Rochelle Flynn
Lookdev: Leila Gaed
Creature FX TD: Paul Jones - SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME
Steven Argula
Character Animator : Joakim Riedinger
Best Character Animation – Video Game
- Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation
The Coalition/ Microsoft
Lead Animator: Brian Whitmire
Character: JD, Del, Marcus, Fahz, Reyna, Kait - KINGDOM HEARTS III
SQUARE ENIX
Character Animator: Munenori Shinagawa
Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless
Character Animator: Kayoko Yajima Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless
Character Animator: Koji Hamada Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless
Character Animator: Koji Inoue Character: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless - Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief
Chromosphere / Within
Character Animator: Tommy Rodricks
Character: Sgt. Salamander, Sinclair Snake
Character Animator: Natan Moura
Character: Sinclair Snake
Character Animator: Nelson Boles
Character: Various - Unruly Heroes
Magic Design Studios
Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi
Character: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC
Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger
Character: Heroes (Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang), All enemies (except Underworld levels) and cinematics
Best Character Design – TV/Media
- Carmen Sandiego
Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux - DC Super Hero Girls Episode: #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4
Warner Bros. Animation
Executive Producer: Lauren Faust Character: N/A - T.O.T.S.
Episode: 101AB: “You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me”/”Whale, Hello There!”
Titmouse / Disney Junior
Lead Character Designer: John Jagusak
Character: tbd - The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Episode: Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five
DreamWorks Animation
Art Director: Chris Mitchell
Character: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz - Victor and Valentino Episode: Know It All Cartoon Network Studios
CHARACTER DESIGNER: FABIEN MENSE
Character: BIG CAMAZOTZ BAT, BABY CAMAZOTZ BAT, REGULAR CAMATOTZ BAT, DON JALAPENO, VICTOR, BAT SWARMS, CODEX HEIROGLYPHS
Best Character Design – Feature
- Abominable
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Character Designer: Nico Marlet Character: ALL - Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Character Designer: Bill Schwab
Character: Earth Giants, Mattias, King Runeard, Young Agnarr, Young Iduna, Gale, Ryder, Honeymaren, Soldier - Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Character Designer: Torsten Schrank
Character: All Characters - Spies in Disguise
Blue Sky Studios
Character Designer: José Manuel Fernández Oli
Character: Killian, Katsu Kimura, Lance Pigeon, - The Addams Family
MGM and BRON Creative
Character Designer: Craig Kellman
Character: Multiple characters
Best Direction – TV/Media
- Ask the Storybots
Episode: How Do You Make Music?
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
Director: Jeff Gill - DC Super Hero Girls Episode: #DCSuperHeroBoys
Warner Bros. Animation
Director: Natalie Wetzig - Disney Mickey Mouse Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Director: Alonso Ramirez Ramos - Rilakkuma & Kaoru Episode: Snowman Dwarf for Netflix
Director: Masahito Kobayashi - Ultraman
Episode: Episode 1
Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix
Co-Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Co-Director: Shinji Aramaki
Best Direction – Feature
- Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Director: Jennifer Lee
Director: Chris Buck - I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Director: Jérémy Clapin - Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Director: Sergio Pablos - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Director: Chris Butler - Weathering With You
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Director: Makoto Shinkai
Best Music – TV/Media
- Carmen Sandiego
Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Composer/Lyricist: Jared Lee Gosselin
Composer: Steve D’Angelo
Composer: Lorenzo Castelli - Love, Death & Robots Episode: Sonnie’s Edge Blur for Netflix
Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns - Seis Manos
Episode: The Empty Place
VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios
Composer: Carl Thiel - She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
Episode: Beast Island
DreamWorks Animation
Composer: Sunna Wehrmeijer - The Tom and Jerry Show Episode: Eagle Eye Jerry Warner Bros. Animation
Composer: Vivek Maddala
Best Music – Feature
- AWAY
Dream Well Studios
Composer: Gints Zilbalodis - Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Composer: Christophe Beck
Composer: Frode Fjellheim
Composer/Lyricist: Kristen Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez - I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Composer: Dan Levy - Spies in Disguise
Blue Sky Studios
Composer/Lyricist: Mark Ronson
Composer: Theodore Shapiro - Toy Story 4
n/a
Composer: Randy Newman
Best Production Design – TV/Media
- Carmen Sandiego
Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Production Design: Eastwood Wong
Production Design: Sylvia Liu
Production Design: Elaine Lee
Production Design: Linda Fong
Production Design: Emily Paik - Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure Episode: Rapunzel and The Great Tree Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Production Design: Alan Bodner
Production Design: Brian Woods
Production Design: Steven Nicodemus
Production Design: Laura Price
Production Design: Leonard Robledo - Love, Death & Robots Episode: The Witness Blur for Netflix
Production Design: Alberto Mielgo - Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart Episode: EPISODE 106 “Ultraclops”
Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.
Production Design: Khang Le
Production Design: Chris Fisher
Production Design: Gael Bertrand
Production Design: Deodato Pangandoyon
Production Design: Howard Chen - The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle Episode: The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Chris Mitchell
Production Design: Chris Turnham
Production Design: Tor Aunet
Production Design: DanBob Thompson
Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon
Best Production Design – Feature
- Abominable
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Max Boas
Production Design: Paul Duncan
Production Design: Christopher Brock
Production Design: Cecline Da Hyeu Kim
Production Design: Jane Li - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Pierre-Olivier Vincent
Production Design: Kirsten Kawamura
Production Design: Woonyoung Jung
Production Design: Iuri Lioi - Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Production Design: Szymon Biernaki
Production Design: Marcin Jakubowski - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Production Design: Nelson Lowry
Production Design: Santiago Montiel
Production Design: Trevor Dalmer - The Addams Family
MGM and Bron Creative
Production Design: Patricia Atchison
Production Design: Maisha Moore
Production Design: Chris Souza
Production Design: Jack Yu
Best Storyboarding – TV/Media
- Carmen Sandiego
Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1 Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park - Carole & Tuesday Episode: True Colors Bones for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Shinichiro Watanabe - Love, Death & Robots Episode: Sucker of Souls Blur for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Owen Sullivan - Snoopy in Space
Episode: Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking
Apple
Storyboard Artist: Riccardo Durante - Zog
Episode: N/A
Magic Light Pictures
Storyboard Artist: Max Lang
Best Storyboarding – Feature
- I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Julien Bisaro - I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Storyboard Artist: Jérémy Clapin - Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Storyboard Artist: Julián Nariño - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Storyboard Artist: Oliver Thomas
Best Voice Acting – TV/Media
- Big City Greens
Episode: Green Christmas
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Voice Talent: Marieve Herington Character: Tilly - Bob’s Burgers
Episode: Roamin’ Bob-iday
20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment
Cast: H. Jon Benjamin
Character: Bob - Steven Universe
Episode: Steven Universe: The Movie
Cartoon Network Studios
Cast: Sarah Stiles
Character: Spinel - Tigtone
Episode: Episode 108 “Tigtone and the Cemetery of the Dead”
Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street
Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry
Character: Helpy - Tuca & Bertie
Episode: The Jelly Lakes
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Voice Actress: Ali Wong
Character: Bertie
Best Voice Acting – Feature
- Abominable
DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio
Cast: Tenzing Norgay Trainor
Character: Jin - Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Cast: Josh Gad
Character: Olaf - Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Performer: Richard Horvitz
Character: InvaderZim - The Secret Life of Pets 2
Illumination
Cast: Jenny Slate
Character: Gidget - Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Tony Hale
Character: Forky
Best Writing – TV/Media
- Apple & Onion
Episode: Apple’s Short
Cartoon Network Studios
Writer: George Gendi
Writer: Michael Gendi
Writer: Deepak Sethi
Writer: Eric Acosta
Writer: Sean Szeles - BoJack Horseman
Episode: Feel-Good Story
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Writer: Alison Tafel - Pinky Malinky
Episode: Secret
Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix
Writer: Sheela Shrinivas
Writer: Aminder Dhaliwal
Writer: Rikke Asbjoern - Tuca & Bertie
Episode: The Jelly Lakes
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Writer: Shauna McGarry - Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
Episode: I am Helen Keller
Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group
Writer: Meghan Read
Best Writing – Feature
- Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writer: Jennifer Lee - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Writer: Dean DeBlois - I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix
Writer: Jérémy Clapin
Writer: Guillaume Laurant - Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Andrew Stanton
Writer: Stephany Folsom - Weathering With You
Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films
Story By: Makoto Shinkai
Writer: Makoto Shinkai
Best Editorial – TV/Media
- Big Hero 6: The Series
Episode: Prey Date
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominee: Dao Le
Nominee: Joe Molinari
Nominee: Charles T. Jones
Nominee: David Vasquez - DC Super Hero Girls
Episode: #AdventuresInBunnysitting
Warner Bros. Animation
Nominee: Torien Blackwolf - Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Carried Away
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
Nominee: Tony Molina - Green Eggs and Ham
Episode: Mouse
Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix
Nominee: Margaret Hou - Love, Death & Robots Episode: Alternate Histories Blur for Netflix
Nominee: Bo Juhl
Nominee: Stacy Auckland
Nominee: Valerian Zamel
Best Editorial – Feature
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation
Nominee: John K. Carr
Nominee: Mark Hester
Nominee: Mary Blee - Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
Nominee: Pablo García Revert - Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC
Nominee: Stephen Perkins - The Secret Life of Pets 2
Illumination
Nominee: Tiffany Hillkurtz - Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Axel Geddes
Nominee: Torbin Xan Bullock
Nominee: Greg Snyder
Delighted to see Sunna Wehrmeijer nominated for her music on SHE-RA. Way above average for an animated series.
Comments are closed.