The Annual Stumptown festival is this weekend and the nominees for the Trophy Awards, recognizing standout new works from exhibiting creators have just been announced. As a festival prize, attendees will be able to vote on the nominees on Saturday, with an award ceremony that night, hosted by KUFO radio personality Fatboy and cartoonist Carolyn Main at 8 pm. The awards take place at Cosmic Monkey Comics (5335 NE Sandy Blvd.).
Nominees for Outstanding Art:
Miriam Libicki – Jobnik!: An American Girl’s Adventures in the Israeli Army; Fierce Ease
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
Mike Lawrence – The Salamander King
James Williams – White Male Neurosis, The Journey of Quetzalcoatlus, Book 1, Drive In
Spike – Templar, Arizona
Kenan Rubenstein – Prologue
Eliza Frye – The Lady’s Murder
Annie Murphy – I Still Live: Biography of a Spiritualist
Scott Mills – Space Devil
Natalie Nourigat – A Room of One’s Own
Nominees for Outstanding Debut:
Karn Piana – Autonoman
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Randall Kirby – Cop Comics
Mike Lawrence – The Salamander King
James Williams – Drive In
George Leon – Luchadores in Space
Justin Zimmerman – The Killing Jar, Dr. Holman’s War
Greg Fling – Smaller #1
Philip Barash – Hand Hewn
Scott Mills – Space Devil
Nominees for Outstanding Design:
Jefferson Powers – INTENSE: Tales From the PNCA Graphic Novel Intensive
Jason Leivian – The Caterer #3
Jeffrey Ellis – Historyonics: Stories Drawn from the Past
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
Justin Zimmerman – The Killing Jar, Dr. Holman’s War
Various – Shitbeams on the Loose
Nominees for Outstanding DIY:
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
Jack Maraglia – Sinister Press
James Williams – White Male Neurosis, The Journey of Quetzalcoatlus, Book 1, Drive In
Craig Schwartz – toonlet.com
J. Maraglia & J. Hollenbeck – PDX Halloween Bazaar
Greg Fling – Smaller #1
Jeff Sharp – Caesar: A Lizard’s Tale
Corinne Mucha – My Alaskan Summer
Kenan Rubenstein – Prologue
Annie Murphy – I Still Live: Biography of a Spiritualist
E. Stackhouse & N. Shahan – Brazilianoir
Nominees for Outstanding Small Press:
Miriam Libicki – Jobnik!: An American Girl’s Adventures in the Israeli Army; Fierce Ease
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Shaenon K Garrity – Narbonic Volume 6
Jefferson Powers – INTENSE: Tales From the PNCA Graphic Novel Intensive
Spike – Templar, Arizona
Jason Leivian – Diamond Comics #3
Jeffrey Ellis – Historyonics: Stories Drawn from the Past
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
George Leon – Luchadores in Space
Jason McNamara & P. Braddock – The Martian Confederacy
Justin Zimmerman – The Killing Jar, Dr. Holman’s War
Andrew Farago – Hufflepuff House
Philip Barash – Hand Hewn
Nominees for Outstanding Writing:
Miriam Libicki – Jobnik!: An American Girl’s Adventures in the Israeli Army
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Randall Kirby – Cop Comics
Shaenon K Garrity – Narbonic Volume 6
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
G. Xavier Robillard – Captain Freedom – A Superhero’s Quest for Truth
James Williams – Book 1
Corinne Mucha – My Alaskan Summer
Natalie Nourigat – A Room of One’s Own
Spike – Templar, Arizona
Nominees for Outstanding Webcomic:
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer at www.wayfarersmoon.com
Shaenon K. Garrity and Jeffrey C. Wells – Skin Horse at www.skin-horse.com
Terry Toledo – Sid Love at www.terrytoledo.com/sid
Craig Schwartz – toonlet.com
Daniele – The Cide at www.thecide.com
Spike – Templar, Arizona at www.templaraz.com
Congratulations to all nominated, but personally and selfishly, I’m pulling for Emily and Nick for Brazilianoir (Emily’s not linked above, but you can find more about her here: http://writersoldfashioned.com/EmilyStackhouse/emily_stackhouse.html) and Jason and Paige for Martian Confederacy (http://www.themartianconfederacy.com/).