Friday night, NYCC, and the 2022 Harvey Awards took place to declare winners and induct Hall of Famers, Neil Gaiman, Roy Thomas, Gilbert Shelton, and the late Marge Buell.

The 2022 Harvey Awards were live-tweeted by the Beat’s own Heidi MacDonald:

Leading the night in the Best Book category was Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi‘s smash hit series The Good Asian, while Rachel Smythe‘s Lore Olympus and Tatsuki Fujimoto‘s Chainsaw Man were awarded a second consecutive year.

It seems like two was definitely an auspicious number at the 2022 Harvey Awards for two creators – since both Rachel Smythe‘s Lore Olympus and Tatsuki Fujimoto‘s Chainsaw Man bagged the award in their respective categories (Digital Book of the Year and Best Manga) for a second year running.

The US release of Italian book Sweet Paprika by Mirka Andolfo took home the Best International 2022 Harvey Award, while Nadia Shammas and Sara Alfageeh‘s Squire won in the Best Children’s/YA Book category.

Ms. Marvel came out on top in the Best Adaptation category – beating out eight other contenders including Peacemaker, Paper Girls, Shang Chi, and The Batman.

Earlier in the day the unofficial fan votes for the Harveys declared audience favourites (don’t forget the real thing is pros only). Interestingly Squire and Lore Olympus scored equal favour from separate fan and creator voting in their respective categories.

 

Here are the full results of winners and nominees from the 2022 Harvey Awards:


 

Book of the Year

  • WINNER: The Good Asian, Vol. 1 by Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi (Image Comics)
  • Ballad for Sophie by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translated by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Crisis Zone by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
  • Department of Truth, Vol 3: Free Country by James Tynion IV, Jorge Fornes, David Romero, John J. Pearson, Tyler Boss, Elsa Charretier and Alison Sampson (Image Comics)
  • Far Sector by N.K. Jemisin and Jamal Campbell (DC Comics)
  • The Many Deaths of Laila Starr by Ram V, Filipe Andrade, & Ines Amaro (BOOM! Studios)
  • Lightfall Book 2: Shadow of the Bird by Tim Probert (HarperAlley)
  • Nice House on the Lake by James Tynion IV and Alvaro Martinez Bueno (DC Comics)
  • Run: Book One by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, L. Fury and Nate Powell (Abrams Books)
  • Sisters of the Mist by Marlyn Spaaij (Flying Eye Books)

Digital Book of the Year

Best Children’s or Young Adult Book

  • WINNER: Squire by Nadia Shammas and Sara Alfageeh (HarperAlley)
  • The Aquanaut by Dan Santat (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Lightfall Book 2: Shadow of the Bird by Tim Probert (HarperAlley)
  • Messy Roots: A Graphic Memoir of a Wuhanese-American by Laura Gao (HarperAlley)
  • Swim Team by Johnnie Christmas (HarperAlley)

Best Manga

  • WINNER: Chainsaw Man by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translated by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
  • Blood on the Tracks by Shuzo Oshimi, translated by Daniel Komen (Vertical Comics)
  • Blue Lock by Muneyuki Kaneshiro and Yusuke Nomura, translated by Nate Derr (Kodansha Comics)
  • Cat + Gamer by Wataru Nadatani, translated by Zack Davission (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Red Flowers by Yoshiharu Tsuge, translated by Ryan Holmberg (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Spy X Family by Tatsuya Endo, translated by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

Best International Book

  • WINNER: Sweet Paprika by Mirka Andolfo (Image Comics)
  • Ballad for Sophie by Filipe Melo and Juan Cavia, translated by Gabriela Soares (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Castaways by Pablo Monforte and Laura Perez, translated by Silvia Perea Labayen (Dark Horse Comics)
  • This is How I Disappear by Mirion Malle, translated by Aleshia Jensen and Bronwyn Haslam (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Waiting by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translated by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Yellow Cab by Benoît Cohen and Christophe Chabouté, translated by Edward Gauvin (IDW Publishing)

Best Adaptation from Comic Book/Graphic Novel

  • WINNER: Ms. Marvel (Disney+) based on Ms. Marvel (Marvel Comics)
  • The Batman, directed by Matt Reeves, based on Batman (DC Comics)
  • El Deafo (Apple TV+), based on El Deafo by CeCe Bell (Abrams Books)
  • Heartstopper (Netflix), based on Heartstopper by Alice Oseman (Hachette Children’s Group)
  • Mind MGMT: The Psychic Espionage “Game” board game based on Mind MGMT by Matt Kindt (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Paper Girls (Amazon Prime Video), based on Paper Girls by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image Comics)
  • Paris, 13th District directed by Jacques Audiard, based on “Amber Sweet,” “Hawaiian Getaway,” and “Killing And Dying” by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Peacemaker (HBO Max), based on The Peacemaker (DC Comics)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, directed by Destin Daniel Cretton, based on Shang-Chi (Marvel Comics)

Miss any of our other NYCC ’22 coverage? Find it all here!