New Video Blog

James Kochalka sings!

Photo Parade Day 2 — I think

A few photos, and no time to write captions except for one…
Sd2006D204
SAN DIEGO ’06 — MAKE WAY FOR DUCKLINGS!

[Read more…]

More Video Blogging!

Video Blog #3: Geof Darrow

Video Blog #4: VIZ Media

Unfortunately we can’t link the players to the front page here. But we can link to them!

Blogging is hard, except when it’s not

Today we have very limited online time, due to our other schedules. so we won’t have much of an update. It is very very very crowded here. Despite that, everyone is kind of calm and collected, perhaps in a shell shocked way. In a way it is hard to report on the show from the show — you people out there probably know more about what is going on than we do. There’s a ton of news out there from David Arquette forgetting the tape of his movie, to a new Dick Tracy reprint.

On the floor, its been getting pretty hot and sweaty in spots. Most observers feel this is simply because of the sheer number of people on the floor. Every day has been like Saturday. Shell shocked indeed.

Video Blog #2: Kyle Baker

We shoot the breeze with celebrity Kyle Baker!

Video Blog #1

Arrival, registration and booty.

2006 Eisner Award Winners — corrected

Img 3784

The 2006 Eisner Awards were presented tonight at the San Diego Comic-Con. In addition, several other industry awards were presented. Multiple award winners including the anthology SOLO, which won three awards, Kyle Baker, and Chris Ware.

Russ Manning Award:
R Kikuo Johnson

Bill Finger Award:
Alvin Schwartz and Harvey Kurtzman

Will Eisner Spirit of Retailing Award:
Zeus Comics

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award;
Calvin Reid, Publishers Weekly

The complete list of Eisner Award winners.

Best Digital Comic
* PVP, by Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com

Best Publication for a Younger Audience
* Owly: Flying Lessons, by Andy Runton (Top Shelf)

Best Anthology
* Solo, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Coloring
* Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty)

Best Lettering
* Todd Klein, Wonder Woman, Justice, Seven Soldiers #0 (DC); Desolation Jones (WildStorm/DC); Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, Tomorrow Stories Special (ABC); Fables (Vertigo); 1602: New World (Marvel)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
* Aaron Renier (Spiral-Bound)

Best Reality-Based Work
* Nat Turner, by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Strips
* The Complete Calvin & Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Andrews McMeel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
* Absolute Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)

Best Penciller/Inker
* John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
* Ladronn, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)

Best Cover Artist
* James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)

Best Comics-Related Periodical
* Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (Top Shelf)

Best Comics-Related Book
* Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)

Best Publication Design (TIE)
* Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
* Little Nemo in Slumberland, designed by Philippe Ghuilemetti (Sunday Press Books)

Best Penciller/Inker
* John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (WildStorm/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
* Ladronn, Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)

Best Cover Artist
* James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Runaways (Marvel)

Best Comics-Related Periodical
* Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon Cooke (Top Shelf)

Best Comics-Related Book
* Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)

Best Publication Design (TIE)
* Acme Novelty Library Annual Report to Shareholders, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
* Little Nemo in Slumberland, designed by Philippe Ghuilemetti (Sunday Press Books)

Best Graphic Album—New
* Top Ten: The Forty-Niners, by Alan Moore and Gene Ha (ABC)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
* Black Hole, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
* The Rabbi’s Cat, by Joann Sfar (Pantheon)

Best Writer
* Alan Moore, Promethea, Top Ten: The Forty-Niners (ABC)

Best Writer/Artist
* Geof Darrow, Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)

Best Writer/Artist—Humor
* Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The Bakers (Kyle Baker Publishing)

Best Limited Series
* Seven Soldiers, by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC)

Best New Series
* All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Short Story
* “Teenage Sidekick,â€? by Paul Pope, in Solo #3 (DC)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
* Solo #5, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Best Serialized Story
* Fables #36-38, 40-41: “Return to the Homelands,â€? by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (Vertigo/DC)

Best Continuing Series
* Astonishing X-Men, by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Marvel)

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices: Floyd Gottfredson, William Moulton Marston
* Vaughn Bode
* Ramona Fradon
* Russ Manning
* Jim Steranko