Home News Awards Stumptown Trophy Award nominees announced

Stumptown Trophy Award nominees announced

0

The Annual Stumptown festival is this weekend and the nominees for the Trophy Awards, recognizing standout new works from exhibiting creators have just been announced. As a festival prize, attendees will be able to vote on the nominees on Saturday, with an award ceremony that night, hosted by KUFO radio personality Fatboy and cartoonist Carolyn Main at 8 pm. The awards take place at Cosmic Monkey Comics (5335 NE Sandy Blvd.).

Nominees for Outstanding Art:
Miriam Libicki – Jobnik!: An American Girl’s Adventures in the Israeli Army; Fierce Ease
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
Mike Lawrence – The Salamander King
James Williams – White Male Neurosis, The Journey of Quetzalcoatlus, Book 1, Drive In
Spike – Templar, Arizona
Kenan Rubenstein – Prologue
Eliza Frye – The Lady’s Murder
Annie Murphy – I Still Live: Biography of a Spiritualist
Scott Mills – Space Devil
Natalie Nourigat – A Room of One’s Own

Nominees for Outstanding Debut:
Karn Piana – Autonoman
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Randall Kirby – Cop Comics
Mike Lawrence – The Salamander King
James Williams – Drive In
George Leon – Luchadores in Space
Justin Zimmerman – The Killing Jar, Dr. Holman’s War
Greg Fling – Smaller #1
Philip Barash – Hand Hewn
Scott Mills – Space Devil

Nominees for Outstanding Design:
Jefferson Powers – INTENSE: Tales From the PNCA Graphic Novel Intensive
Jason Leivian – The Caterer #3
Jeffrey Ellis – Historyonics: Stories Drawn from the Past
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
Justin Zimmerman – The Killing Jar, Dr. Holman’s War
Various – Shitbeams on the Loose

Nominees for Outstanding DIY:
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
Jack Maraglia – Sinister Press
James Williams – White Male Neurosis, The Journey of Quetzalcoatlus, Book 1, Drive In
Craig Schwartz – toonlet.com
J. Maraglia & J. Hollenbeck – PDX Halloween Bazaar
Greg Fling – Smaller #1
Jeff Sharp – Caesar: A Lizard’s Tale
Corinne Mucha – My Alaskan Summer
Kenan Rubenstein – Prologue
Annie Murphy – I Still Live: Biography of a Spiritualist
E. Stackhouse & N. Shahan – Brazilianoir

Nominees for Outstanding Small Press:
Miriam Libicki – Jobnik!: An American Girl’s Adventures in the Israeli Army; Fierce Ease
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Shaenon K Garrity – Narbonic Volume 6
Jefferson Powers – INTENSE: Tales From the PNCA Graphic Novel Intensive
Spike – Templar, Arizona
Jason Leivian – Diamond Comics #3
Jeffrey Ellis – Historyonics: Stories Drawn from the Past
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
George Leon – Luchadores in Space
Jason McNamara & P. Braddock – The Martian Confederacy
Justin Zimmerman – The Killing Jar, Dr. Holman’s War
Andrew Farago – Hufflepuff House
Philip Barash – Hand Hewn

Nominees for Outstanding Writing:
Miriam Libicki – Jobnik!: An American Girl’s Adventures in the Israeli Army
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer
Randall Kirby – Cop Comics
Shaenon K Garrity – Narbonic Volume 6
Terry Toledo – Sid Love
G. Xavier Robillard – Captain Freedom – A Superhero’s Quest for Truth
James Williams – Book 1
Corinne Mucha – My Alaskan Summer
Natalie Nourigat – A Room of One’s Own
Spike – Templar, Arizona

Nominees for Outstanding Webcomic:
Jason Janicki – Wayfarer at www.wayfarersmoon.com
Shaenon K. Garrity and Jeffrey C. Wells – Skin Horse at www.skin-horse.com
Terry Toledo – Sid Love at www.terrytoledo.com/sid
Craig Schwartz – toonlet.com
Daniele – The Cide at www.thecide.com
Spike – Templar, Arizona at www.templaraz.com

Exit mobile version