Home News Awards Saga, Bitch Planet, Patience among the 2017 Official Selections for Angoulême prizes

Saga, Bitch Planet, Patience among the 2017 Official Selections for Angoulême prizes

2

The Official Selections 2017 for the FauvesOfficial Selections 2017 for the Fauves, the comics awards presented every year at the Angoulême comics festival,  have been announced, with a generous helping of US comics, including Daniel Clowes’ Patience, Saga, Bitch Planet and  Richard Thompson’s Cul-de-Sac, Jupiter’s Legacy by MIllar and Quitely, FAmily Fun by Benjamin Frisch and…well all sorts of things really like Alison Nechdel and Michael DeForge, as well as Riad Sattouf and Tardi.

And in the youth division, Hagar the Horrible.

It’s quite an eclectic list, if not as diverse as you’d like to see, but Angoulême’s move to a more modern and global outlook continues to advance. The jury this year was significantly broadened after the intense scandals of last year, with more women and booksellers.

The official site doesn’t list the winners in a copyable way, and the official press section of the site still lists the 2016 nominees, so this is the best we can do for now – however if you click through images you can see preview pages of ALL the selections.

Official Selection 2017

L’ARABE DU FUTUR 3 – UNE JEUNESSE AU MOYEN-ORIENT (1985-1987)
Riad Sattouf, Ed. Allary

BITCH PLANET TOME 1 – EXTRAORDINARY MACHINE
Kelly Sue Deconnick and Valentine De Landro, Ed. Glénat

CE QU’IL FAUT DE TERRE À L’HOMME
Martin Veyron, Ed. Dargaud

CHIISAKOBE TOME 4
Minetaro Mochizuki, Ed. Le Lézard Noir

CHRONOSQUAD TOME 1
Giorgio Albertini and Gregory Panaccione, Ed. Delcourt

CHROQUETTES
Jean-Christophe Menu, Ed. Fluide Glacial

COQUELICOTS D’IRAK
Brigitte Findakly and Lewis Trondheim, Ed. L’Association

CUL DE SAC TOME 1
Richard Thompson, Ed. Urban Comics / Dargaud

LE DERNIER ASSAUT
Dominique Grange and Tardi, Ed. Casterman

DRESSING
Michael DeForge, Ed. Atrabile

L’ESSENTIEL DES GOUINES À SUIVRE -1987-1998
Alison Bechdel, Ed. Meme pas mal

LA FAMILLE FUN
Benjamin Frisch, Ed. ça et là

THE GROCERY, TOME 4
Aurélien Ducoudray and Guilaume Singelin, Ed. Ankama

HIP HOP FAMILY TREE TOME 1 – 1970S-1981
Ed Piskor, Ed. PAPA GUEDE

HISTOIRES CROÛTES
Antoine Marchalot, Ed. Les Requins Marteaux

L’HOMME QUI TUA LUCKY LUKE
Matthieu Bonhomme, Ed. Dargaud

JUPITER’S LEGACY TOME 1 : LUTTE DE POUVOIRS
Mark Millar and Frank Quitely, Ed. Panini Comics

KOBANE CALLING
Zerocalcare, Ed. Cambourakis

LAST HERO INUYASHIKI TOME 6
Hiroya OKU, Ed. Ki-oon

LAZARUS TOME 4 – POISON
Greg Rucka and Michael Lark, Ed. Glénat

LA LÉGÈRETÉ
Catherine Meurisse, Ed. Dargaud

LE MARI DE MON FRÈRE TOME 1
Gengoroh Tagame, Ed. Akata

MARTHA & ALAN
Emmanuel Guibert, Ed. L’Association

MAUVAISES FILLES
Ancco, Ed. Cornélius

MEGG, MOGG & OWL À AMSTERDAM
Simon Hanselmann, Ed. Misma

LES OGRES DIEUX TOME 2 – DEMI-SANG
Bertrand Gatignol and Hubert, Ed. Soleil

OTTO, L’HOMME RÉÉCRIT
Marc-Antoine Mathieu, Ed. Delcourt

PATIENCE
Daniel Clowes, Ed. Cornélius

PAYSAGE APRÈS LA BATAILLE
Philippe de Pierpont and Eric Lambé, Ed. Actes Sud BD

PELOTE DANS LA FUMÉE TOME 2
Miroslav Sekulic-Struja, Ed. Actes Sud BD

PERCEVAL
Anne-Caroline Pandolfo and Terkel Risbjerg, Ed. Le Lombard

POLICE LUNAIRE (Mooncop)
Tom Gauld, Ed. Editions 2024

RATGOD
Richard Corben, Ed. Delirium

LE REMARQUABLE ET STUPÉFIANT MONSIEUR LÉOTARD
Eddie Campbell and Daniel Best, Ed. ça et là

ROCCO ET LA TOISON
Vincent Vanoli, Ed. L’Association

SAGA TOME 6
Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples, Ed. Urban Comics / Dargaud

SHANGRI-LA
Mathieu Bablet, Ed. Ankama

STUPOR MUNDI
Nejib, Ed. Gallimard

SUNNY TOME 6
Taiyou Matsumoto, Ed. Kana

LES TROIS FANTÔMES DE TESLA
Guilhem and Richard Marazano, Ed. Le Lombard

TULIPE
Sophie Guerrive, Ed. Editions 2024

VIVRE À FRANDISCO
Marcel Schmitz  and Thierry Van Hasselt, Ed. Frémok

Youth Prize

ANDERS ET LA COMÈTE
Gregory Mackay, Ed. The Hoochie Coochie

ARIOL TOME 11 – LA FÊTE À LA GRENOUILLE
Marc Boutavant and Emmanuel Guibert, Ed. BD Kids / Bayard

DANS LA FORÊT SOMBRE ET MYSTÉRIEUSE
Winshluss, Ed. Gallimard

HÄGAR DÜNOR TOME 1 – 1973-1974
Dik Browne, Ed. Urban Comics / Dargaud

ICHIKO ET NIKO TOME 1
Lunlun Yamamoto, Ed. Kana

LA JEUNESSE DE MICKEY
Tebo, Ed. Glénat

KANERVA SUR LE PONT
Petteri Tikkanen, Ed. Les Requins Marteaux

LOUIS PARMI LES SPECTRES
Isabelle Arsenault and Fanny Britt, Ed. La Pastèque

MUSNET TOME 1 – LA SOURIS DE MONET
Kickliy, Ed. Dargaud

MY HERO ACADEMIA TOME 1
Kohei HORIKOSHI, Ed. Ki-oon

QUATRE SœURS – TOME 3.BETTINA
Cati Baur and Malika Ferdjouk, Ed. Rue de Sèvres

ROLLER GIRL
Victoria Jamieson, Ed. 404 Editions

HERITAGE PRIZE

(reprints)

LES AVENTURES DE RED RAT 1
Johannes van de Weert, Ed. Le monde à l’envers & Black-star (s)éditions

LE CLUB DES DIVORCÉS T2
Kazuo Kamimura, Ed. Kana

FAUNE
Aristophane, Ed. Frémok

HARRY MICKSON & CO.
Florence Cestac, Ed. Dargaud

MORT CINDER
Alberto Breccia and Héctor Oesterheld
Ed. Rackham

TIME IS MONEY
Alexis and Fred, Ed. Dargaud

LE TRIBUT
Benjamin Legrand and Jean-Marc Rochette, Ed. Cornélius

Polar Prize (Thrillers)

APACHE
Alex W. Inker, Ed. Sarbacane

L’ETÉ DIABOLIK
Alexandre Clérisse and Thierry Smolderen, Ed. Dargaud

MAGGY GARRISON TOME 3 – JE NE VOULAIS PAS QUE ÇA FINISSE COMME ÇA
Stéphane Oiry and Lewis Trondheim, Ed. Dupuis

PROF. FALL
Ivan Brun and Tristan Perreton, Ed. Tanibis

RIO TOME 2 – LES YEUX DE LA FAVELA
Louise Garcia and Corentin Rouge, Ed. Glénat

Public Prize

L’Arabe du futur Vol 3
Chiisakobé Vol 4
Chronosquad Vol 1
L’homme qui tua Lucky Luke
Jupiter’s Legacy Vol 1
Last Hero Inuyashiki Vol 6
Les Ogres Dieux Vol 2 – Demi-sang
Patience by Daniel Clowes
Saga Vol 6 by Brian K Vaughan and Fiona Staples
Shangri-La
Stupr Mundi
Les trois fantômes de Tesla Tome Vol 1 – Le mystère Chtokavien

2 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.

Exit mobile version