Image Comics has announced their lineup for New York Comic Con 2019, and the schedule is packed with essential signings and must-have convention exclusives. Image will be located at booth #1444 for NYCC19, which is where you can pick up wristbands for the ticked events as soon as the convention floor is open.

In addition to the signings, Image has panels planned throughout the convention, as well as several off-site events (including a dance party wake for The Wicked + The Divine). Here’s your guide to Image Comics at NYCC19!

Ticketed Signings

You’ll need to pick up a wristband at booth #1444 as soon as the convention floor opens to attend these signings.

Wristbands are limited and will be distributed on a first-come, first-serve basis, and may come with additional restrictions – check out the Image website for more details.

- Advertisement-

Thursday, October 3rd

2:00 – 4:00 p.m.: Todd McFarlane (Spawn)

4:30 – 5:15 p.m.: Brenden Fletcher, Karl Kerschl (Isola)

 

Friday, October 4th

10:00 – 10:45 a.m.: Jacopo Camagni, Marco B. Bucci (Nomen Omen) & Mirka Andolfo (Unnatural)

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.: Robert Kirkman (Super Dinosaur, The Walking Dead, Invincible, Die Die Die)

2:00 – 4:00 p.m.: Todd McFarlane (Spawn)

4:30 – 5:15 p.m.: Brian K. Vaughn (Paper Girls, Saga)

6:00 – 6:45 p.m.: Jen Bartel (Blackbird)

 

Saturday, October 5th

10:00 – 10:45 a.m.: Todd McFarlane, Clayton Crain (Spawn)

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.: Sanford Greene, David Walker, Chuck Brown (Bitter Root)

3:00 – 3:45 p.m.: Brian K. Vaughn (Paper Girls, Saga)

4:00 – 5:15 p.m.: Todd McFarlane (Spawn)

6:00 – 6:45 p.m.: Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Guiseppe Camuncoli (Undiscovered Country)

 

Sunday, October 6th

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.: Mirka Andolfo (Unnatural)

2:00 – 4:00 p.m.: Todd McFarlane (Spawn)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.: Kieron Gillen, Jamie McKelvie (The Wicked + The Divine)

 

Signings

These signings are taking place at the Image booth and do not require a wristband.

Thursday, October 3rd

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.: Michel Fiffe (Copra)

12:00 – 12:45 a.m.: Jeff Rougvie (Gunning for Hits) & Sean Mackiewiz (Gasolina)

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.: Andre Frattino, Jesse Lee Pointer (Simon Says) & Daniel Warren Johnson (Extremity, Murder Falcon)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.: Alexandre Tefenkgi (Outpost Zero)

5:00 – 7:00 p.m.: Andrei Bressan (Birthright) – sketching!

5:30 – 6:15 p.m.: Jason Latour (Southern Bastards)

 

Friday, October 4th

10:00 – 10:45 a.m.: Henry Barajas (La Voz De M.A.Y.O.)

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.: Anthony Del Col (Son of Hitler)

12:00 – 12:45 p.m.: Priscilla Petrates, Marco Lesko (Rat Queens) & Joshua Williamson, Andrei Bressan (Birthright)

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.: Tina Horn (SFSX) & Brandon Thomas, Khary Randolph, Emilio Lopez, Deron Bennet (Excellent)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.: Paul Azaceta (Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta)

5:00 – 6:15 p.m.: Shawn Kittelsen, Eric Zawadzki (Heart Attack)

5:30 – 6:15 p.m.: Andrew MacLean (Head Lopper)

 

Saturday, October 5th

10:00 – 10:45 a.m.: Pia Guerra (Me the People)

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.: Kris Anka, Matt Wilson (The White Trees) & Cullen Bunn, Baldemar Rivas, Kyle Strahm (Unearth)

12:00 – 12:45 p.m.: Wes Craig (Deadly Class) & Justin Jordan, Rebekah Isaacs (Reaver)

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.: Chris Sebela (Evolution)

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.: Darcy Van Poelgeest, Ian Bertram (Little Bird) & Wesley Chu (The Walking Dead: Typhoon)

3:00 – 3:45 p.m.: Dean Haspiel (Red Hook)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.: Daniel Warren Johnson (Extremity, Murder Falcon)

5:00 – 5:45 p.m.: Brandon Thomas, Khary Randolph, Emilio Lopez, Deron Bennet (Excellence)

6:00 – 6:45 p.m.: Tee Franklin (Bingo Love)

 

Sunday, October 6th

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.: Jody LeHeup, Nathan Fox (The Weatherman) & Brian Schirmer (Fairlady)

12:00 – 12:45 p.m.: W. Maxwell Prince, Martin Morazzo (Ice Cream Man) & Kyle Starks, Erica Henderson (Assassin Nation)

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.: Donny Cates (Redneck, God Country)

 

NYCC19 Exclusives

 There will also be plenty of exciting convention exclusives from Image at NYCC19.

  • Exclusive Ice Cream Man print by Martín Morazzo (available at Artist Alley Table A-18)
  • NYCC variant of Unearth #1 with art by James Harren (available during signing on Saturday at 11:00 a.m.)
  • Undiscovered Country #1 by Scott SnyderCharles Soule, & Giuseppe Camuncoli
  • Gold and Silver foil Spawn 300 covers (limit 2 per person)
  • Exclusive Spawn prints

Plus, there are several freebies with the purchase of specific items:

  • Exclusive Monstress hardcover dustjacket featuring art by Sana Takeda (with purchase of Monstress HC)
  • Paper Girls bookplate (with purchase of any Paper Girls hardcover)
  • Saga bookplate (with purchase of Saga Book One Compendium)

Panels

Thursday, October 3rd

 

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.: The craft and technique behind predicting the future with bestselling Science Fiction comics creators (Room 1A02) with panelists Darcy Van Poelgeest, Ian Bertram, Tina Horn, Charles Soule, and Giuseppe Camuncoli, moderated by Chloe Ramos-Peterson.

 

Friday, October 4th

 

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.: Spine tingling comic book series perfect for Halloween (Room 1A02) with panelists Chuck Brown, W. Maxwell Prince, Kieron Gillen, Mirka Andolfo, and Cullen Bunn, moderated by Chloe Ramos-Peterson.

 

6:45 – 7:45 p.m.: First-look screening: Robert Kirkman and Jason Howard’s SUPER DINOSAUR (Room 1A10) with Robert Kirman.

 

Saturday, October 5th

 

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.: Spotlight on PAPER GIRLS (Room 1A02) with Brian K. Vaughn and Cliff Chiang, moderated by Eric Stephenson.

 

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.: Spotlight on THE WICKED + THE DIVINE (Room 1B03) with Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, moderated by Katie West.

 

5:45 – 6:45 p.m.: McFarlane’s Road to Spawn #301 (Room 1A10) with Todd McFarlane.

 

9:00 – 10:00 p.m.: Point of View and Comics (Room 1B03) with Chelsea Cain, Lia Miternique, Eliza Fantastic Mohan, and Emily Powell.

 

Sunday, October 6th

 

1:15 – 2:15 p.m.: Dive into worldbuilding with the hottest writers & artists in comics (Room 1B03) with panelists Brenden Fletcher, Andre Frattino, Jesse Lee, Wes Craig, Jen Bartel, Sam Haines, Jim Shooter, and John Livesay, moderated by Marla Eizik.

 

NYCC19 Offsite Events

Image Comics will also have events located offsite during NYCC19.

Thursday, October 3rd

 

6:00 – 8:00 p.m.: Forbidden Planet Signing at Forbidden Planet, featuring Tee Franklin, Andrew MacLean, Andre Frattino, Jessee Lee Pointer, W. Maxwell Prince, Martin Morazzo, David Walker, Sanford Greene, Brenden Fletcher, Karl Kerschl, and Dani.

 

Saturday, October 5th

 

6:00 – 8:00 p.m.: Forbidden Planet Signing at Forbidden Planet, featuring Brian K. Vaughn, Cliff Chiang, Ian Bertram, Darcy Van Poelgeest, Jacopo Camagni, Marco B. Bucci, and Tina Horn.

 

9:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m.: The WicDiv Wake at 470 7th Ave (4th Floor) – this event is 21 years of age and older only, and tickets can be purchased here.

 

NYCC @ NYPL Events 

Image will also be represented at a number of NYCC @ NYPL events, which will all be taking place in the NYPL Stephen A. Schwarzman Building, Bartos Forum – located at 476 5th Ave, New York, NY 10018.

 

Thursday, October 3rd

 

12:00 – 12:30 p.m. and 1:15 – 1:45 pm: Image Comics Sponsored Lunch for attendees of NYCC @ NYPL!

 

12:30 – 1:15 p.m.: A Monstress Conversation with Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda. Take part in this conversation by submitting your questions here!

 

1:15 – 1:45 p.m.: Henry Barajas and Jason Adam Katzenstein will be signing at the NYCC @ NYPL Image Comics table.

 

1:45 – 2:30 p.m.: Image Comics Competitive Draw! This drawing competition will involve Cliff Chiang, Erica Henderson, Andrew MacLean, and Dustin Nguyen playing a live game of drawing charades with the audience! The competition referee will be Brian K. Vaughan.

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.