Home News Awards 2022 Ignatz Awards nominations announced – with a change in voting

2022 Ignatz Awards nominations announced – with a change in voting

Voting will no longer take place at SPX but will be done online.

0

This year’s Ignatz Awards nominees have just been announced – the winners will be presented at the Small Press Expo at 9:30 pm on September 17th – the first time in three years the event has been held in person.

Nominees span a range of publishers – from small self-published zines to more mainstream publishers Boom! Studios and TKO to indie stalwarts D&Q and Fantagraphics.

Voting will be a bit different this year: voting will be opened to anybody on the SPX email lists and anyone requesting a ballot.

Formerly, voting was open only to those attending SPX in person, making it a “Festival Prize.”

There will be no in-person voting at the show and voting will end before SPX begins, so if you want to cast your ballot, make sure to request one online! Details on how to get one below.

Nominees were selected by a jury, consisting of:

  • Cuyler Hedlund
  • Josh O’Neill
  • Breena Nunez
  • Alex Hoffman
  • Hazel Newlevant

And the nominees are!

OUTSTANDING ARTIST

  • Halcyon, illustrated by Ron Regé Jr. (Fantagraphics)
  • Four Years Collected: Vol 2, by K Czap (Czap Books)
  • The City of Belgium, illustrated by Brecht Evens (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Alexander, the Servant & the Water of Life, illustrated by Reimena Yee (Hiveworks Comics)
  • Faster,illustrated by Jesse Lonergan (Bulgilhan Press)

OUTSTANDING ANTHOLOGY

  • LAAB Magazine #2: Eat / Shit –  Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
  • Isolated: A Pandemic Comics Anthology– ed. Tana Oshima (Self Published)
  • Smut Peddler Presents: Sordid Past –  Andrea Purcell (Iron Circus Comics)
  • Good Boy Magazine #1– ed. Michael Sweater and Benji Nate (Silver Sprocket)
  • Baltic Comics Magazine š! #42 ‘Scientific Facts’– ed. David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece (kuš!)

OUTSTANDING COLLECTION

  • Arrive In My Hands by Trinidad Escobar (Black Josei Press)
  • Cover Not Final: Crime Funniesby Max Huffman (Adhouse Books)
  • Think I’ve Still Got It!By Wang XX, Translated by R. Orion Martin (Paradise Systems)
  • Boopby Alec Robbins (Silver Sprocket)
  • The Peanutbutter Sisters and Other American Storiesby Rumi Hara (Drawn & Quarterly)

OUTSTANDING COMIC

  • Four Years Collected: Vol 2by K Czap (Czap Books)
  • I See A Knight byXulia Vicente (Shortbox)
  • Pee Pee Poo Poo #69by Caroline Cash (Self Published)
  • Are Comic Books Real?by Alex Nall (Self Published)
  • Ode to Keishaby Jamila Rowser and Trinidad Escobar (Black Josei Press)

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Discipline by Dash Shaw (New York Review Comics)
  • Power Born of Dreams: My Story is Palestine, by Mohammad Sabaaneh, translated by Dalia and Mouin Rabbani (Street Noise Books)
  • Clutter: A Scatterbrained Sexual Assault Memoir, by Ariel Bordeaux (Fieldmouse Press)
  • No One Else by R. Kikuo Johnson (Fantagraphics)
  • What is Home, Mum?By Sabba Khan (Street Noise Books)

OUTSTANDING MINICOMIC

  • Joy by Maritsa Patrinos (Self Published)
  • Pee Pee Poo Poo #69by Caroline Cash (Self Published)
  • Carrington’s Worldby Summer Pierre (Self Published)
  • Phonestoned by King Ray (Self Published)
  • Sleemor Gank – Burg Land 1by Alexander Laird (Self Published)

OUTSTANDING ONLINE COMIC

  • Blind Alleyby Adam de Souza
  • Ride or Dieby Mars Heyward
  • Vattuby Evan Dahm
  • Alexander, the Servant & the Water of Life by Reimena Yee
  • Technofeelia Vol. 4 ‘Help’ by Amy Kurzweil

 

OUTSTANDING SERIES

  • Methods of Dyeing by B. Mure (Avery Hill Publishing)
  • Trans Classic Movies by Jett Allen (intomore.com)
  • The Many Deaths of Laila Starr by Ram V and Filipe Andrade (BOOM! Studios)
  • Ley Lines Artists: Keren Katz, Cameron Weston Nicholson, Jordan Jeffries, ed. K Czap & L Nichols (Grindstone Comics & Czap Books)
  • The Nib Magazine– ed. by Matt Bors (The Nib)

OUTSTANDING STORY

  • Big Catsby Liz Yerby (Self Published)
  • Ley Lines: The First Few Bars by Keren Katz (Grindstone Comics & Czap Books)
  • Ley Lines: Love, or the Axeby Jordan Jeffries (Grindstone Comics & Czap Books)
  • The Lover of Everyone in the World, from The Lover of Everyone in the World by Beatrix Urkowitz (Parsifal Press)
  • Winter Break 2029, from Invisible Parade, by Mississippi (Glacier Bay Books)

PROMISING NEW TALENT:

  • Arrive In My Handsby Trinidad Escobar (Black Josei Press)
  • Archeologist Landingby Yara Elfouly (Self Published)
  • Koreans Speak Englishby Juniper Kim (Self Published)
  • The Third Personby Emma Grove (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Djeliyaby Juni Ba (TKO Studios)

 

BALLOT & VOTING INFORMATION

  • Voting for the 2022 Ignatz Awards will be by email ballot only, there will be no on-site voting.
  • Ballots will be emailed on Thursday August 18 to everyone on SPX’s email lists.
  • Voting ends on Wednesday, September 14 at 11:59 PM (EDT).
  • Please check your spam folder if you do not see your ballot.
  • If you wish to vote for the Ignatz Awards and are not on our email lists, signup for a ballot and get added to our email lists at the SPX website.

 

Key dates:

  • August 18– Initial ballots emailed and voting begins
  • September 14 •11:59 PM (EDT) – Voting for the 2022 Ignatz Awards ends
  • September 17 • 9:30 PM (EDT)– Presentation of Ignatz Award winners

 

 

 

Exit mobile version