The winners of the 2016 Joe Shuster Awards were announced last night at the Forest City Comic Con in London, ON.

The awards are presented by the Canadian Comic Book Creator Awards Association and they honor the best in Canadian comics creators. (Superman co-creator Joe Shuster was born in Toronto.)

The winners are below marked with an *.  I encourage you to go read more about the winners at the official site, as the history of Canadian comics is little known here but filled with notable and admirable figures.

Writer / Scénariste
Brendan Fletcher – Batgirl, Black Canary, Gotham Academy (DC Comics)
Normand Grégoire- La petite patrie (La Pastèque)
Kathryn Immonen – Russian Olive to Red King (Adhouse Books), Operation S.I.N., Agent Carter: SHIELD Anniversary Special (Marvel Comics)
* Jeff Lemire – Justice League United  (DC Comics) Descender, Plutona (Image), All-New Hawkeye, Extraordinary X-Men (Marvel Comics), Book of Death: Fall of Bloodshot , Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
Ryan North – Adventure Time (Boom!) Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel Comics)
Chip Zdarsky – Jughead  (Archie) Kaptara  (Image Comics), Howard the Duck  (Marvel Comics)

Artist / Dessinateur
Andy Belanger – Southern Cross (Image Comics)
Stuart Immonen – Russian Olive to Red King (Adhouse Books), All-New Captain America, Star Wars (Marvel Comics)
Leonard Kirk – Captain Canuck (ChapterHouse Comics) Fantastic Four, Squadron Supreme (Marvel Comics)
Julie Rocheleau – La petite patrie (La Pastèque)
* Steve Skroce – We Stand on Guard  (Image Comics)
Fiona Staples – Archie  (Archie Comics), Saga  (Image Comics)
Cameron Stewart – Fight Club 2  (Dark Horse Comics)

Cartoonist / Auteur
SPONSORED BY THE STORY ATTIC
Samuel Cantin – Whitehorse: Première partie (Éditions Pow Pow)
Michael DeForge – Dressing (Koyama Press)
Francis Manapul – Detective Comics  (DC Comics)
Michel Rabagliati – Paul dans le Nord (La Pastèque)
Ethan Rilly – Pope Hats 4 (Adhouse)
Seth – Palookaville 22 (Drawn & Quarterly)
* Jillian Tamaki – SuperMutant Magic Academy (Drawn & Quarterly)
Zviane – Ping-Pong (Éditions Pow Pow)

Gene Day Award (Self-Publishers) / Prix Gene Day (Auto-éditeurs)
Nemo Balkanski – The Deliverer
Stephen Gilbert – Colville
Kathleen Gros – Last Night at Wyrmwood High
A. Shay Hahn – Homeless G-Men 1-3, Battle Rally 1-2 and Crypto-Zombic 1
* Various: Cloudscape Comics Collective – Epic Canadiana Vol. 2
Various: Toronto Comics Anthology – Toronto Comics, Vol 2

Harry Kremer Award (Retailers) / Prix Harry Kremer (Détaillants)
SPONSORED BY THE CANADIAN LEGENDS LEGAL DEFENSE FUND (CLLDF)
* Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
Librairie Drawn & Quarterly (Montreal, QC)
Gotham Central (Mississauga, ON)
The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
Time Masters (St. John’s, NF)

The Dragon Award (Comics for Kids) / Le Prix Dragon (Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants)
SPONSORED BY THE DRAGON
March Grand Prix (Stone Arch Press) – Kean Soo
* Awkward (Yen Press) – Svetlana Chmakova
Sex is a Funny Word (Seven Stories Press) – Cory Silverberg and Fiona Smyth
Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls are Used in War (Kids Can Press) – Michel Chikwanine, Jessica Dee Humphreys, Claudia Davila
Windmill Dragons (Toon Books) – David Nytra
l’Agent Jean Tome 08 (Presse Aventure) – Alex A.
Salome et les hommes en noir (Bayard Canada)- Valerie Amiraux, Francis Desharnais
Le prisonnier sans frontieres (Archambault) – Jacques Goldstyn

In addition, The T.M. Maple Award, awarded to someone in the comics community was awarded to collector and author,  John Bell.

Ted Steele, Ley aka Shirley Fortune, Fred Kelly, Mark Shainblum, and Darwyn Cooke were inducted into the Canadian Comic Book Creator Hall of Fame.

 

 

Comments are closed.