Home News Awards 2015 Glyph Award nominees announced, led by Matty’s Rocket

2015 Glyph Award nominees announced, led by Matty’s Rocket

2

The nominees for this year’s Glyph Awards, recognizing  the best in comics made by, for, and about Black people in 2014, have just been announced.  The winners will be announced on Friday, May 15, 2015, from 6:30p.m. – 9p.m., at the at ECBACC  in PhIladelphia. This is the 10th year for the Glyph Awards, and they spotlight some very praiseworthy material that deserves wider attention.

The leader in nominations this year is Matty’s Rocket by Tim Fielder, a cool animatic-styled Afrofuturist “Diesel Funk” story about an interplanetary invasion and the woman who must stop it. Check it and the rest of the nominees out.

STORY OF THE YEAR

• BASS REEVES: TALES OF THE TALENTED TENTH ; Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist

• MATTY’S ROCKET; Tim Fielder, Writer and Artist
• SHAFT; David F. Walker, Writer; Bilquis Evely, Artist
• STRANGE FRUIT: UNCELEBRATED NARRATIVES FROM BLACK HISTORY; Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist

BEST COVER
• AJALA A SERIES OF ADVENTURES; Walt Msonza Barna
• MATTY’S ROCKET; Tim Fielder
• OFFSET #1 – THE MAN WHO TRAVELS WITH A PIECE OF SUGARCANE; Tristan Roach
• TECHWATCH; Ernesto (Nesto) Vicente

BEST WRITER
• Keef Cross; DAY BLACK
• Tim Fielder; MATTY’S ROCKET
• Joel Christian Gill; STRANGE FRUIT: UNCELEBRATED NARRATIVES FROM BLACK HISTORY
• Nigel Lynch; LIFE AND DEATH IN PARADISE BOOK 4

BEST ARTIST
• Nelson Blake 2; ARTIFACTS
• Russ Leach; INTERCEPTOR
• Dan Mora; QUIXOTE
• Stacey Robinson; KID CODE

BEST MALE CHARACTER
• Merce; DAY BLACK; Keef Cross, Writer and Artist
• Marsalis J. Parker; BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, Writer and Artist
• Bass Reeves; BASS REEVES: TALES OF THE TALENTED TENTH ; Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist
• John Shaft ; SHAFT; David F. Walker, Writer; Bilquis Evely, Artist

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER
• Markesha Nin; KAMIKAZE; Alan and Carrie Tupper, Writers and Artists; Havana Nguyen, Artist
• Ajala Storm; AJALA A SERIES OF ADVENTURES; Robert Garrett, Writer; N Steven Harris and Walt Msonza Barna, Artists
• Emily Tanaka – The Geisha; PROJECT GEISHA; Eli Ivory, Writer and Artist
• Matty Watty; MATTY’S ROCKET; Tim Fielder, Writer and Artist

RISING STAR AWARD
• Alverne Ball and Jason Reeves, Writers; Lee Moyer and Ari Syahrazad, Artists; ONE NATION: OLD DRUIDS
• Deron Bennett, Writer; Dan Mora and Khary Randolph, Artists; QUIXOTE
• Joel Christian Gill, Writer and Artist;STRANGE FRUIT: UNCELEBRATED NARRATIVES FROM BLACK HISTORY
• Eric Dean Seaton, Writer and Artist;LEGEND OF THE MANTAMAJI:BOOK 1 AND LEGEND OF THE MANTAMAJI: BOOK 2

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC
• BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, Writer and Artist
• KAMIKAZE; Alan and Carrie Tupper, Writers and Artists; Havana Nguyen, Artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION
• ANT HILL THE ANTHOLOGY VOL 2; Starr Skills Studios
• TECHWATCH; Chameleon Creations

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK
• BLAZE BROTHERS VOL 1; Vernon Whitlock III and Matthew Scott Krentz, Writers; Marat Mychaels and Dietrich Smith, Artists
• INTERCEPTOR; Brandon Easton, Writer; Russ Leach and Max Dunbar, Artists
• KAMIKAZE; Alan and Carrie Tupper, Writers and Artists; Havana Nguyen, Artist
• ONENATION: SAFEHOUSE; Jason Reeves, Writer; Samax Amen and Deon De Lange, Artists

2 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.

Exit mobile version